Wednesday, January 23, 2008

let me take you for a ride...

Monday, January 21, 2008


captured this on mooi's blog. i am the #8888 viewer of his blog. could this be my lucky number? wait, let me check today got sports toto or not. hehe...

Friday, January 18, 2008

safin loses another five setters

baghdatis wins five set thriller - that is one of the australian open news today. not surprisingly, safin was not even seeded for this grand slam. and since michael chang, no players losses has actually caused me to lose sleep. lol.

it's probably because of age and lesser playing, i have not followed the tennis tournaments as closely as before. my favorite player up until now is still michael chang, even though he had retired. a taiwanese born in america to a taiwanese couple who migrated to the united states, michael chang is an icon for asians for all the successes he achieved in a sports mostly dominated by the europeans.

i was a little bit devastated when he failed to beat pete sampras in the final of the 1996 us open. had he done so, he probably would have became the world number 1 player! what a shame the second grand slam never arrived. :( nevertheless, he was and will always be a great player to me.

after chang sort of retired, i begin to follow the development of another player that i've also liked a lot. though i won't get too sad whenever he loses. kafelnikov is another player that i love to watch playing. until now, i still never managed to learn how he hit his half-swing-double-backhand.

however, i did manage to watch kafelnikov play in the australian open 1999. his is the only match that i watched from start to finish in melbourne park. the rest, i just hop around the courts hoping to watch more players play. lol. it's not as if they have tennis tournaments with big name players here in malaysia. even if they do, the price to the exhibition match held recently is exorbitant and i just felt it's not worth it. worst of all, it's only an exhibition match which means the level of competitiveness will be very much reduced.

i think kafelnikov is the only player that actually rejected sponsorship. in the first part of his career, he was sponsored by diadora. and then he rejected all types of sponsorship stating that he hate having to attend photoshoot and doing promotions for the sponsors. hmm... aren't sponsorships is where sportsmen earned the most? his decision is a little bit weird though and he said he wanted to be left alone. but is this the reason for his divorce? not sure if he had marry again.

when safin broke into the scene, i like him because i felt he plays with fire in his eyes. you can see the anger in his eyes when he plays. and best of all, he slams his racquets! bad temper, but that's what making the game more exciting. though he has been doing quite alright, but i think for a player of his calibre and potential, his consistency is a big letdown. i think he has a few grand slam titles to his name, the most famous one being the 2000 us open title where he defeated pete sampras in the final.

for the past few years, safin has been virtually off the radar. and he had never won a five setter coming back losing the first two set. well... after losing the second set to baghdatis, i didn't continue to watch as i had expected him to lose, from the way he plays with a lot of unforced errors. winning the third and fourth set is a surprise though, but losing the final set, what a shame...

Tuesday, January 15, 2008

daylight robbery!

and no! this is not a sarcastic remark directed at some of our ministers, but it's real daylight robbery happened this afternoon, about 3 pm something.

one of my colleague was leaving the office. as usual, most of our cars are parked on the opposite side of the office. it's an open area with grasses.

so, she was putting her stuff at the back of her car when she notice a guy walking swiftly towards her direction. thinking that he might only be a passer by, she just leave him alone without any suspicion. well, it's out in the open, and it's 3 something in the afternoon. she is completely off guard! anybody will be off guard too being out in the open at this hour.

the guy quickly approached her and pulled out a parang. she lost her handbags that contains her wallets, office pass, nric and the usual stuff. luckily she was not hurt, except for a small cut on her finger.

the robber fled on a waiting motorcyclist. a few lorry drivers hanging around there saw, but they couldn't do anything because the robber has a parang. it's better just to obey what he wants.

just imagine how daring and how desperate these people are getting! i myself was a little bit scared when i collect my car that evening! worse still, sometimes i have colleagues who works until late at night. actually sometimes my gf work until late too, and this is very worrying...

Sunday, January 13, 2008

michael wong live in genting 2008 - never apart concert

if someone is going to tell me again "guang liang concert can watch wan mer?", i will politely ask that someone if he had ever attended guang liang's concert. if he had not, he might as well just shut the fck up, because guang liang's concert is worth every penny you pay for the ticket!

perhaps his style might be a little bit boring to some who prefer concerts with lotsa dancing and heart pumping musics like jolin tsai concert, you've gotta appreciate guang liang's music-making-talent to enjoy his concert!

guang liang is definitely one of the best singer cum songwriter cum composer on earth! i totally have no fcking doubt about it. though most of it are love songs, they are really nice and well composed. try getting his latest album - never apart! you'll sure like it, mooi.

the concert started off with musics of guang liang's song, and the the dancers came onto the stage before guang liang appearing on stage to perform the first song of the night. the concert lasted for almost 3 hours!

i don't read chinese very well, thus i can't describe which song he is singing, but the singing were almost continuous, breaking only for him to speak and share with the audiences his life experiences and how it relates to the next song he will be singing. he sang tonnes of songs, and quite a number of them from his latest album!

from his sharing, it can be seen that guang liang is a very homely person. someone who cares for his family and who is not being carried away by the successes that he had achieved. that further strengthen my support for him! ;)

looks like lately more and more singers are more open about their life. at leo ku's concert last month, he shared with the audiences the reason he entitled his concert the magic moments. he even requested the composer and songwriter for the song "chase", sang by leslie cheung, to compose a song for him which he dedicated to his family. the song is entitled "love going home".

leo shared that for the past years he had neglected his family due to his busy working schedule. he felt he had let his family down and he hope that he will not let this happen again. to him, magic moments can be moments where you spend with your family members or your loved ones. watching a concert and enjoying the evening with your loved ones is an example of magic moments.

guang liang has the same sentiment as pictures of his parents as well as pictures of his younger days were flashed on the screen at both side of the stage. in fact, his parents were there in the concert as well. they were just seatted a few rows in front of us! what a proud parents they must have been!

who says guang liang can't dance? ok lah... he can't dance, but he did dance a little bit in some of the songs! mostly, it was only him singing on the stage.

guang liang introducing a new band - boyz frenz - comprises of young singers from singapore, brunei, philippines and of course, malaysia!

guang liang's most treasured thing - the piano. i remember watching him on the telly once, and he said the thing he appreciate most is when his parents send him to piano lessons!

the crowds love it the most when he plays the piano while singing. in fact, the audiences wanted him to continue playing the piano while singing rather than him just doing the singing!

he shared that one of his dreams for the future is to hold a concert where there are only him, the piano and the fans! with so little set up, hope the ticket price is not too expensive if he really gonna hold one like that! i'd love to attend...

guest artiste from taiwan - maggie chiang. though i've never heard of her before, but her singing are great too! in fact, she has a duet song with guang liang which they performed.

towards the end, like most concert, he went down the stage to shake hands with the fans. he gave a peck to the kid in yellow, but i reckon it must be one of his relative, probably his nephew. they were seated together with guang liang's parents and looks like they know each other.

he gave a hug to his parents before moving on. proud parents!

finally, the confettis were released to mark the end of the concert. guang liang's left the stage to the cries of encore from the audiences.

as in all concerts, the singer will appear again to sing before really ending the show. guang liang appeared to sing another song before saying good bye for good. but it was not really good bye for good as the crowd continuously crying out for encore and his name again.

he then reappear on stage rather spontaneously! all the fans were crowding up in front of the stage. he decided to sing a few more songs, but all the musicians had already went backstage! so, he decided to play the piano instead.
he sang a few more songs before calling it a day. it's not the most happening concert i've been to, but definitely one of the best! besides, good songs is what matters!

Wednesday, January 9, 2008

michael wong live in genting

will be going for michael wong live in genting this weekend...

Saturday, January 5, 2008

music to men ears

mca wanita chief, dato dr ng yen yen said that she believes it’s ok for men to show disloyalty to own wife’s or having sexual intercourse with others, as long as you seek permission from the wife prior to that.

imagine the scenario below:

husband: dear, can i fck the hot girl next door?

yen2: sure honey... don't forget the condom, ok? and come back by 11... love you..

husband: wokey!


Friday, January 4, 2008

vincent's birthday

1430_vincent turn 27 today! happy birthday, dear friend. i'll be following suit 19 days later. :( how time flies... our friendship dated back to primary six and we've been the best of friends since form one. that was like more than 10 years ago. time really flies...

2000_i've got something that everybody is looking for at the moment! ><

Thursday, January 3, 2008


entry update ala a paranoid friend who thinks he is a celebrity-that-people-stalks-him-and-scours-the-internet-for-his-oh-so-secretive-blog-to-read-about-how-desperate-he-is-for-a-girlfriend.

0630_got a wake up call from my sister. as usual, continued to sleep but hey i have a reason! it's raining. i had planned to wake up and leave for work early today, if not for the rain.

0745_eventually, i woke up at 0745 after the rain has been reduced to rizzling. it's so nice sleeping when raining...

0800_left house. can you believe it it takes me less than 15 minutes to get myself done? hehe... :P

0820_bought breakfast. 2 egg tarts & a bun for me self. one siew pau for my gf. ;)

0900_work. :( and of course... took some time off to put up this entry... lolz...

1200_colleague called for lunch at kfc. i said no! why not go other places? ppl have the perception that i love fast food, especially mcd & kfc. hell no! i hate them to bits. i hate them to the bone that i wish i can burn every fast food outlet in my sight :P really... i only like it because it's fast and the tables are clean. oh... and it's air conditioned. i prefer to eat at clean places.

1300_lunch with two colleagues. had wantan mee. :P and bought some "ham chim peng". wtf. one of my colleague travels to china occasionally for work, and of cos we talked about... china.. lol... very easy to find personal friends... this beginning to feel like a diary ~~

1500_tried to generate a report, but it caused my computer to hang. so, i restarted it and ended up losing my lan connection. :( called the mis to check. lol...

1630_got back my connection. lol... for one and a half hour, i was wandering around. hehe.. :P

1725_planning to go down sungei wang later after work to send my mobile phone in for warranty claim/repair. can't believe that my mobile phone will soon reach one-year-old, in february. i can't remember any of my previous mobile phones that actually lasted this long. hehe... :)

still have two "ham chim peng" uneaten. -_-"